Privacy

AVG

Since 25 May 2018 is the AVG law in effect. AVG stands for Algemene Verordening Gegevensbescherming. It is the implementation in the Netherlands of the European law General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). What the AVG regulates places responsibility on treatment providers who utilize personal data. It protects and enhances the rights of people from whom their personal data is collected and used.

The Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (Personal data authority) has been given more power to enforce protection of private, personal data and has the authority to impose heavy fines.

Privacy policy

I do everything possible to preserve the privacy of patients'/clients. I keep my personal notes in paper charts rather than electronic charts but I will be forced to use electronic files in 2022. The usual forms for charts will be uploaded to the electronic file. That can include the doctor referral letter, summary report including psychological test results, consent form, and correspondence with the referring doctor.

The minimum personal data required by the insurance companies are listed on the bill which is done on the billing system of Axiaans (formerly VCD). Charts are kept the required number of years determined by the government. For detailed information on my privacy policy, refer to the extensive paper version in my practice. I do not share any of my clients' information with third parties without prior written consent.

Client cases may be discussed with colleagues in my peer review group but the identity of clients is kept anonymous.